Page 1 of 1

config help

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:36 pm
by Dv8
man o man i forgotten .

Mucking around with a new config , name stays white .

Tried /seta name (name) to change the colour , restart and its white again

Tried /Writeconfig auot exec to transfer my settings to new config , name stays white .

any idea's ?

Cheers.

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:42 pm
by JToombsy
Should just be /name

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:44 pm
by JToombsy
I got mine on bind with one a red j and blue t and the other bind is the opposite. That's just for duel when you get kicked for having the name bug... ;)

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:46 pm
by INKoRP
Does it stay white and all lowercase OR
does it stay white with the same capitalization as seen on the top right of the game browser?

But yeah /name in console or for a config file:

Code: Select all

set name "XXXX"


EDIT:

An old version of my config but a good start for making your own:

viewtopic.php?p=92849#p92849

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 5:04 pm
by Dv8
Stays white n all lower case , i,ll try set name , thanku ..

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 5:09 pm
by INKoRP
Sometimes I accidentally double up on color codes before typing a letter (easy to do in console) or type 2 ^'s before the code. Other then that I'm not sure. Good luck.

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 5:55 pm
by Dv8
im doing ^2 for green , i,ll work it out cheers ...

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 8:54 pm
by Dv8
i logged in with Dv8's account and done a /writeconfig autoexec to transfer my config to a new profile , which it did , but when i log into my new profile/username it wont write Colours /caps etc .

So it must be write protected , anyone know how to fix it ?

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:27 pm
by JToombsy
did u try turning it off then on again? :lol: jokes aside though it could have something to do with the fact that the Quake live folder isn't sub divided or separated into accounts. kimahri was playing on Jays computer where my config was stored and he had all of my binds... don't know if this is could have something to do with it. Have you checked the QL forums?

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:02 pm
by Dv8
Yer its something to do with autoexec , have to manually change name in config , then the other configs nmae will be without colour etc ...

so i,d have to exec Dv8 config etc etc ... sounds to hard to me lol

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 11:17 pm
by INKoRP
Just have one line in autoexec that execs your config?

Posted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 10:10 am
by Dv8
lol u lost me allready , i have an autoexec file and qzconfig file and repconfig .

but two accounts , if i load my new account ,i have to redo colours n caps everytime i log in , unless i manually go into the config file out of game and do the colours in notepad/config .

There must be a cmd to exec a certain config which to me is not as time consuming as just doing the colours at the start of a session anyway ...

my other nick is Sp4rtacus btw hehe haha , so when in Dv8's acc i /writeconfig autoexec to transfer my config to Sp4rtacus config as i couldnt get Sp4rtacus as good as Dv8's :)

So then when i logged back into Sp4rtacus i have to redo cap on S and Green Colour on S , so its write protected , so its either i go into config before i log in , or i do it manually ingame or can i rename config Sp4rtacus.cfg then /exec Sp4rtacus cfg ?

Re: config help

Posted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 10:46 am
by INKoRP
OIC. I'd recommend 2 config files, maybe make a copy of one you like and make the necessary changes, name one dv8.cfg and the other spa.cfg?

That way when you load up your account just go into the console and type:

Code: Select all

/exec spa


With QL on Steam at least you don't even have to be in a server, you can access the console to do it the minute you login.

And then do the same with the other config for your other account. You should only have to do this once or any time you make a change to the config. (Don't forget to take out anything from your autoexec.cfg that might clash with the new configs)

Another option which I wouldn't really recommend:

IF you make changes often (I was for a while) it can pay to make ONE full config file and have your other one with just the things that need changing like your name and maybe rail color and chat binds etc. If you did that in console you'd load up your main config "/exec dv8" and when you're on your other account do the same but then add the changed one straight after e.g."/exec dv8 wait for it to load and then /exec spa"

Posted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 11:25 am
by Dv8
Cheers i,ll do that ...

/exec spa

Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:12 am
by borgasm
The other thing that may be happeneing since you took your config from another account, is that you may well have saved your new name with colours, but the old name is still listed in the config file afterwards and is throwing a invalid name in there which clears it to default. Open the config file and do a search for '/name' and see if its being over written.

Hopefully you understand what I mean, ive only had one coffee this morning.