Upgrade Junkies

A cure for all your hardware/software ailments.

Moderators: SCUMBAG, INKoRP, spud, GURU, Clan Leader

User avatar
Saratoga
Clan Leader
Posts: 1786
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:20 pm

Upgrade Junkies

Postby Saratoga » Fri Sep 26, 2014 10:05 pm

Heyas.... just wondering if any of you upgrade junkies have a reasonably spec'd "old system" that your looking to pass on.
You must be willing to pack it half properly and post it to Nth Coast NSW.
PM me what you have & asking price.
Cheers :D
In Loving Honour & Memory of =PiT= Baldrick
><((((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸.·´¯`·.¸.·´¯`·.><((((º>
Quote="SCUMBAG" Yes Baldy was a fuckin legend and will always live on here !! =etouQ

User avatar
JToombsy
Clan Member
Posts: 1037
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 8:55 am
Location: Toowoomba
Contact:

Postby JToombsy » Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:32 am

gimme a couple of weeks toga. building over 2 of a mates comp into 1 and may be able to get a whole two out of it anyways. what are your current specs???
Image
I WOULD MUCH RATHER PLAY IN A TEAM OF WINNERS THAN IN A WINNING TEAM !

User avatar
Saratoga
Clan Leader
Posts: 1786
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:20 pm

Postby Saratoga » Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:54 am

I was rebuilding my work system and did not realize that the cpu/fan retainer had 1 broken clip... I tried to put the smoke back in, *sigh, didnt work :/

It was a mid range p4 / 1g ram & 512mb vid. Mobo was only DirectX 8 compatible... dx9/10 would be sweet.
My fun pc is slightly higher spec, top end p4 / 4g / 2gvid / DX10 mobo
In Loving Honour & Memory of =PiT= Baldrick

><((((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸.·´¯`·.¸.·´¯`·.><((((º>

Quote="SCUMBAG" Yes Baldy was a fuckin legend and will always live on here !! =etouQ

User avatar
Saratoga
Clan Leader
Posts: 1786
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:20 pm

Postby Saratoga » Mon Oct 20, 2014 1:20 pm

I just got these new bits for a bargain deal - $420 ... yeah, im a cheap arse :D
Hopefully, should have it assembled this arvo...


Intel BX80646G3440 PENTIUM G3440/3.30GHz/3Mb CACHE/LGA1150
ASRock B85M PRO4, Socket 1150, 4x DDR 3 Slots,1x PCIE x16, 1x PCIE x4, 4x SATA3, 4x USB3, HDMI
Kingston HX316C10F/4 4G 1600Mhz DDR3 cl10 Fury X 2
ASUS ATI R7240-2GD3-L PCI-E 3.0 2GB GDDR3, DVI/ HDMI/ D-SUB, DX11
Seagate 1TB SV35 SATA Internal
Seagate STBX2000401 Expansion Portable 2TB 2.5IN USB 3.0 EXTERNAL HDD
Casecom CJ341-B Blue Gaming Case 500W USB3.0
Logitech Z506 Surround Speakers 5.1


Question is, how do I install windows 3.1 without a 5 1/4" floppy drive ? :help:
In Loving Honour & Memory of =PiT= Baldrick

><((((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸.·´¯`·.¸.·´¯`·.><((((º>

Quote="SCUMBAG" Yes Baldy was a fuckin legend and will always live on here !! =etouQ

User avatar
SCUMBAG
Clan Leader
Posts: 1236
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:04 pm

Postby SCUMBAG » Mon Oct 20, 2014 1:49 pm

nice work, that will do the job for sure

User avatar
INKoRP
Posts: 1881
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:43 am
Location: Perth
Contact:

Postby INKoRP » Mon Oct 20, 2014 1:54 pm

das cheap mane

User avatar
JToombsy
Clan Member
Posts: 1037
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 8:55 am
Location: Toowoomba
Contact:

Postby JToombsy » Mon Oct 20, 2014 2:12 pm

^^^ :o
Image
I WOULD MUCH RATHER PLAY IN A TEAM OF WINNERS THAN IN A WINNING TEAM !

User avatar
Saratoga
Clan Leader
Posts: 1786
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:20 pm

Postby Saratoga » Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:35 pm

Well this has me completely fucked stumped.
I assembled it last tuesday, installed a shareware :d win7 ultimate... 1st install failed but 2nd was np's. Vid drivers, np's. Adobe CS6 another shareware - np's. modzilla, chrome, open office - np's.
installed an external usb3 hdd - np's. hooked up a usb2 hdd & transfered 1.2gig of data, even edited some files np's but soon after got an error msg of no .Net framework for MOM.exe reinstalled the vid software then got a BSOD error 0x80070091 followed by the system turning itself on and off like a light switch 2 or 3 times then wouldnt even boot to bios.
next attempt to boot got past bios and went to a b/w windows screen to launch startup repair, this appeared to be running for over 50mins then froze and power to monitor went off.
Reboot and booted threw to windows, edited some files, played some music for several hours with np's.
went away for the weekend and booted it this morning to get another BCOD error 0x0000000A , next booting got 0x00000050.
Booted into windows this evening and ran some apps & music for an hour, rebooted into the previous mentioned launch startup repair so I launch it and it appears to start then goes back to begining choice of launch startup repair or boot into windows, I choose the latter and get another BSOD error 0x0000007e
I decided fuk it and reinstall windows... but alas, when boot files load from dvd it goes back to the b/w win screen to choose startup repair or boot win
8 hrs of this cycle today with no joy

Ideas pls
In Loving Honour & Memory of =PiT= Baldrick

><((((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸.·´¯`·.¸.·´¯`·.><((((º>

Quote="SCUMBAG" Yes Baldy was a fuckin legend and will always live on here !! =etouQ

User avatar
INKoRP
Posts: 1881
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:43 am
Location: Perth
Contact:

Postby INKoRP » Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:40 pm

Traul through Device Manager to see if everything's playing nice hardware wise. I'd start there. Maybe update Mobo drivers? Assuming you can get in...

User avatar
Saratoga
Clan Leader
Posts: 1786
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:20 pm

Postby Saratoga » Tue Oct 28, 2014 4:55 pm

I run memtest86+ and a total of 163,841 errors found... its fair to say the ram was stuffed
New ram is in and running fine so far.
In Loving Honour & Memory of =PiT= Baldrick

><((((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸.·´¯`·.¸.·´¯`·.><((((º>

Quote="SCUMBAG" Yes Baldy was a fuckin legend and will always live on here !! =etouQ

borgasm
Clan Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:48 pm
Location: Radelaide, SA

Postby borgasm » Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:11 pm

Faulty memory causes all sorts of errors. I had that once and it took me a few weeks to figure it out. Glad you got it sorted quicker then I did.

User avatar
SCUMBAG
Clan Leader
Posts: 1236
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:04 pm

Postby SCUMBAG » Wed Oct 29, 2014 7:07 am

yep ram cam be a real gremlin, my alienware desktop has been playing up , it was also a ram issue.


Return to “Spud n GURU's Tech Topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests