To PPoE or not to PPoE ...

A cure for all your hardware/software ailments.

Moderators: SCUMBAG, INKoRP, spud, GURU, Clan Leader

User avatar
Outersquare
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:31 pm

To PPoE or not to PPoE ...

Postby Outersquare » Sat Feb 23, 2013 1:33 pm

I recently 'upgraded' my old Netgear modem/Tenda router combo to a spiffy new Billion 7800VDPX. While reading up on setup for this thing, I noted in my ISP setup documentation (http://www.internode.on.net/support/gui ... rs/7800nl/) that PPoE was possibly better for gaming than PPoA. The Billions seem to default to PPoA.

Now in the old early days of DSL, PPoE was all I ever used. Is it still considered a Quake standard? I'm curious about the relative effects of each on my Quakelive experience. Has anyone here compared them under gaming conditions?

User avatar
booGz
Clan Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:22 pm

Postby booGz » Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:17 pm

Techinically speaking PPPoA has less overhead per MTU than PPPoE... but its really fucking marginal... it's interesting to read that internode say PPPoE would have some advatage

Your best bet would be to try them both and decide for yourself...
I WOULD MUCH RATHER PLAY IN A TEAM OF WINNERS THAN IN A WINNING TEAM !

User avatar
Mr_Bombadil
Clan Leader
Posts: 1085
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:31 pm

Postby Mr_Bombadil » Sat Feb 23, 2013 6:02 pm

sorry ot cant remember now, but yeah can vaguely remember from the old days researching about it and ended up using ppoe.
with internode as well.
btw what profile you using? low latency, annex m here, ping 32 to sydney servers from hobart, not bad i think.

User avatar
frodo
Clan Member
Posts: 897
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:30 pm
Location: Wonnie

Postby frodo » Sat Feb 23, 2013 10:18 pm

FFs B I'm in Sydney and not much better

User avatar
Mr_Bombadil
Clan Leader
Posts: 1085
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:31 pm

Postby Mr_Bombadil » Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:26 pm

see if you can get interleaving turned off frodo, should shave around 10 ms off your ping.

User avatar
frodo
Clan Member
Posts: 897
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:30 pm
Location: Wonnie

Postby frodo » Sun Feb 24, 2013 7:21 pm

how do I go about this? I haven't looked into ping improving things since I stopped using my us robotics dial up :)

User avatar
booGz
Clan Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:22 pm

Postby booGz » Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:12 am

you need to talk to your isp
I WOULD MUCH RATHER PLAY IN A TEAM OF WINNERS THAN IN A WINNING TEAM !


Return to “Spud n GURU's Tech Topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest