Recording Demos For AiM3

All discussions about AiM Tournaments in here please!

Moderators: SCUMBAG, INKoRP, Gubben, Clan Leader

User avatar
frodo
Clan Member
Posts: 897
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:30 pm
Location: Wonnie

Postby frodo » Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:08 am

Or you can just grab the whole lot from gubs……I have been deleting them after sending them in due to small ssd

User avatar
frodo
Clan Member
Posts: 897
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:30 pm
Location: Wonnie

Postby frodo » Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:11 am

On a side note, is it possible gubs to get all the demos you get uploaded somewhere for us all to view?

I would be happy to do it if you posted a disk to me of them.

kplxz
Posts: 1320
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:30 pm

Postby kplxz » Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:42 am

Any demos from the VISA vs 1o1 game been sent? I haven't done mine yet sorry...

User avatar
frodo
Clan Member
Posts: 897
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:30 pm
Location: Wonnie

Postby frodo » Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:55 am

So "demo NOT sent"

:)

kplxz
Posts: 1320
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:30 pm

Postby kplxz » Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:32 am

lol :)

User avatar
fauX
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:20 am

Re:

Postby fauX » Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:57 am

kplxz wrote:Any demos from the VISA vs 1o1 game been sent? I haven't done mine yet sorry...

And let's not forget, 101 were definitely haxing so unless those demos get sent to prove they weren't, we won. :P

kplxz
Posts: 1320
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:30 pm

Postby kplxz » Wed Sep 19, 2012 7:09 pm

Yes, I think we can safely say that 1o1 were haxing. VISA were a sure bet to win that game and just look at the scores...now that is proof let alone sus

;)

User avatar
kanonfoda
Clan Member
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:44 pm
Location: Brisbane

Postby kanonfoda » Sun Sep 23, 2012 3:38 pm

I can't get the autorecord demo to work. Got it working manually. If I forget, does that mean I'm out, team forfeit or what?
Did I just say that?

cite
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:37 pm

Postby cite » Sun Sep 23, 2012 4:51 pm

Make a file called autoexec.cfg and put the command in it. Put the file in the same folder as you config files.

kplxz
Posts: 1320
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:30 pm

Postby kplxz » Mon Sep 24, 2012 4:36 pm

but then you also need to exec autoexec.cfg when starting QL right?

User avatar
booGz
Clan Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:22 pm

Postby booGz » Mon Sep 24, 2012 5:53 pm

sounds like hax to me
I WOULD MUCH RATHER PLAY IN A TEAM OF WINNERS THAN IN A WINNING TEAM !

User avatar
frodo
Clan Member
Posts: 897
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:30 pm
Location: Wonnie

Postby frodo » Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:19 pm

I am confused.......................again

hardy

Re:

Postby hardy » Mon Sep 24, 2012 7:09 pm

kplxz wrote:but then you also need to exec autoexec.cfg when starting QL right?


Nah it automatically executes

User avatar
kanonfoda
Clan Member
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:44 pm
Location: Brisbane

Postby kanonfoda » Mon Sep 24, 2012 7:16 pm

I've got all that. It is the command I'm having trouble with. They talk about set cl_au.... but all other commands talk about seta cl_au.. etc. I have tried it both ways but it didn't work.

I didn't have a demo folder so I think that might have been the problem. Yes?
Did I just say that?

User avatar
blink
Admin
Posts: 1071
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:12 pm
Location: Perth
Contact:

Postby blink » Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:14 pm

Just do this kanon:
Menu -> Game Settings -> Game Options -> AutoRecord Actions: Demo + SS

If it works, you should see a little REC symbol in one of the corners of the screen when you play.
You and your red fabric robe, glasses and peace pipe in your mouth for that damned split second!


Return to “AiM Instagib Tournament”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest